Skip Links

Privacy Statement Australia

Hatch respects and protects the privacy of all personal information of our employees and other individuals.

The purpose of this statement is to ensure that personal information is managed openly and transparently, including how we collect, use and manage personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Scope and Applicability

This statement supports the Hatch Privacy Statement - Global, by supplementing it with Australian-specific principles.

This statement applies in Australia to personal and sensitive information of individuals who work with us, visit our offices or a work-site that Hatch manages or our web-site.

This statement does not apply to personal information contained in “employee records” of current or former employees which is collected or used in relation to a current or former employment relationship.

All employees and contractors of Hatch Australia are expected to comply with this statement.

Definitions 

Personal Information

Information or an opinion, whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

Sensitive Information

Information or an opinion about an individual’s: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences or practices; criminal record; that is also personal information; health information about an individual; or genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

Principles

Hatch Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”s). A full explanation of the APPs to which Hatch adheres can be found referenced in the Privacy Fact Sheet 17: Australian Privacy Principles.

How We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal and Sensitive Information

Collection
Hatch will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Hatch’s functions or activities, by lawful and fair means and directly from you, where it is reasonable and practical to do so; (and for sensitive information, only if we also have your consent).

Personal information will generally be collected when you communicate with us; if you apply for employment with us; if you work for a Hatch client or supplier and our work requires us to have dealings with you; or when you visit a Hatch office or a work site that we manage.

Use and Disclosure
Hatch will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that can be reasonably expected to relate (or in the case of sensitive information, directly relate) to the primary purpose of collection. 

In the event you are employed by Hatch, Hatch may be required to disclose personal information about you to other persons, and these persons may collect, use or disclose the personal information for reasons relating directly or indirectly to your employment.  

These persons may include (but are not limited to) representatives of the Australian Tax Office, superannuation fund trustees and administrators. (See ‘Third Parties’ for further details). 

Hatch will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of:

  • the identity and contact details of the organisation collecting your personal information; 
  • the purpose for which your personal information is collected; 
  • any organisation that Hatch may pass the collected personal information to; 
  • any law that requires the collection of particular information; 
  • any consequences (if any) arising from the failure to provide any requested personal information; 
  • the ability to seek access to and correct your personal information, and;
  • in cases where your personal information has been provided to us by someone else, take reasonable steps to inform you of the above statements. 
  • Hatch will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose that you would not reasonably expect, except if we have your consent to do so, or unless a special exception exists under the Privacy Act, for example - the use or disclosure is required by law, or in connection with law enforcement, investigation of unlawful activity or serious misconduct or there is a serious threat to health and safety.
Third Parties

For the purposes referred to in this statement, Hatch may disclose your personal information to external organisations including but not limited to our clients, contractors, joint venture partners, sub-consultants and professional advisors, (including our accountants, auditors, immigration consultants and legal advisors), lawyers, bankers, insurers, medical or occupational practitioners, laboratory analysts, investigators and law enforcement bodies. 

Transition Abroad

Because Hatch operates globally, we may share the personal information you submit to an overseas Hatch entity. These entities are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are restricted from using it for any purpose other than the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. 

Commonwealth Identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (“Identifiers”) (such as Medicare numbers or tax file number) as our own means of identifying individuals. We will only use or disclose Identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act. 

Sensitive Information

We apply particular care to collection, use and disclosure of sensitive information. This means that where required by the Privacy Act, we will obtain express consent in relation to the handling of this kind of information. 

Purposes For Which We Use Personal and Sensitive Information Recruitment and Selection

When selecting potential employees, contractors and suppliers, we use and disclose personal information to independently verify credentials, working rights and international visa eligibility, experience and qualifications and, if appropriate, to carry out credit checks and criminal record checks. 

Reporting and Administration
Personal information may also be disclosed to government departments or agencies to fullfil reporting and administration requirements.

Marketing and Communications

If we have previously done business with you or worked together then we may occasionally use your personal information to keep in touch with you, or communicate new work opportunities in the way you would normally expect. Whenever we do so, we will give you clear and simple means to opt out of receiving future similar communications.

Health and Safety

Health and medical information is collected and retained by us in the following scenarios and we will observe the requirements of the Privacy Act in relation to its collection, use and disclosure.

As an organisation committed to health and safety and serving clients that are also committed to health and safety, it may be necessary to have pre-employment medical checks carried out or undergo substance testing before or during visits to work sites. 

If you are injured or become unwell in one of our offices or on a work site we manage, we will collect details of your injury and medical treatment to the extent necessary to assist with recovery/rehabilitation, improve our health and safety procedures and manage legal claims (if any). 

Protection of Personal and Sensitive Information

Hatch takes all reasonable steps to secure and protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, interference, loss, destruction and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Quality of Personal and Sensitive Information

Hatch will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date and complete. 

Access and Correction to your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. Employee Records fall outside these rights under the Privacy Act. In some circumstances provided for in the Privacy Act, we may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision. If you require access to your personal information, please contact Hatch. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. We will respond to valid requests within a reasonable time.

If you feel that personal information about you is not accurate or your details have or are about to change, you can contact Hatch and we will correct or update your personal information.

Contact and Complaints

Please contact Hatch if you have any queries about the personal information that Hatch holds about you, the way we handle that personal information or if you have any concerns or complaints at privacy@hatch.com 

Alternatively you can write to us at:
Hatch
61 Petrie Terrace 
Brisbane QLD 4000
Attention: Privacy Officer 

Variations 

To keep our privacy statement current, this information can be subject to change, and as appropriate, a revised statement will be posted on our website. Please return periodically to review the latest statement.